Passports and Visas

The following information is valid for both exchange and independent students.

Citizens arriving from the EU countries and from Canada, Croatia, Iceland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Switzerland, and USA, are exempted from visa requirements. As a student coming from one of these countries, you can enter the Romanian territory only with a simple customs stamp and you can reside here for up to 90 days. After this period, your residence is to be extended by the Romanian Ministry of Internal Affairs, for periods which shall not exceed one year.

Citizens arriving from all the other countries are obliged to apply for study visas in due time, at a Romanian diplomatic mission or consular office from their native countries. In order to get the necessary papers for visa extentions, you should contact our International Relations Office, after your arriving here.

Residence permit

Fisier de tip .pdf ! residence permit Fisier de tip .pdf ! permis de sedere

After entering Romania, you must obtain a residence permit. It certifies your right to stay in Romania and you can obtain it from the territorial units of the General Inspectorate for Immigration from the county where you live. In order to obtain a residence permit, you will submit personally a number of documents at least 30 days before the expiry of the right to stay granted by the visa. You also have the possibility to submit the documents through the online service, available at https://portaligi.mai.gov.ro/portaligi/

In order to extend the right of residence (obtaining the residence permit) for studies, you must submit the following documents:

I. If you are a student, master student or doctoral candidate:

- application

- border crossing document (passport, travel document, etc.) original and duplicate

- letter of acceptance for the studies – only required on the first extension of the right to stay

- certificate from the educational institution proving that you are enrolled to study at a public or private educational institution, accredited or provisionally authorized by law, in a full-time education program, including participation in PhD courses, on the basis of the approval of the ministry of resort

- proof of means of support amounting to at least the minimum gross salary per country guaranteed in payment for a period of at least 6 months

- proof of legal ownership of living space (original and copy)

- medical certificate;

- fees.

Residence permits for beneficiaries of a Romanian state scholarship shall be granted with exemption from paying taxes.

The right of temporary residence for studies may be extended by no more than 6 months after graduation, with a view to the completion of school or university situation, the endorsement of educational documents and the searching for a job and meeting the legal requirements for employment.

Foreigners who have not graduated during the initial granted period may be granted a further extension of the right of residence in order to complete their studies for a period no longer than a year.

II. If you are participating in a student exchange program:

- application

- border crossing document (passport, travel document, etc.) original and duplicate

- certificate from the educational institution

- documents showing that the foreigner is participating in a student exchange program, conducted by an institution established according to law and recognized for this purpose

- documents showing that the organization is established and recognized under the law

- certificate from the organization that conducts the exchange students

- proof of legal ownership of the living space (original and duplicate)

- medical certificate;

- fees.

Situations of exemption for foreigners studying in Romania

  • Beneficiaries of a Romanian State scholarship are exempted from payment of consular fees, the residence permit and do not have to prove the means of support.
  • Foreigners who are ethnic Romanians (who have an ancestor who has or had Romanian citizenship) do not have to prove the means of support.
  • Foreign students who have reached the age of 26 and need social health insurance for the extension of the right of temporary residence, according to the Law no.95 / 2006 on healthcare reform.
  • Foreigners who have not graduated in the initial period may be granted a further extension of the right of residence, in order to complete their studies, for a period no longer than a year.

 

Deadlines for the residence permit

The residence permit is renewed at least 30 days before the expiration of the previous one.

The request for the extension of the right of residence shall be resolved within 30 days from the date of its submission. In case that further checks are required, the deadline for resolving the application may be extended by no more than 15 days.

Foreigners who entered Romania for studies can apply for the extension of the right of residence for a period equal to the total duration of studies, in the case of students and pupils, and for a maximum period of one year in the case of foreigners participating in a student exchange program.

The right of residence may be extended by no more than 90 days after graduation, in order to complete university and school situation and for the endorsement of educational documents.

 

Changing the profile of the studies

You can change the profile of your studies or your professional specialization if the total duration for the initial studies is not exceeded. If the new option requires a longer period of time it is necessary to obtain a new long-stay visa for study purposes.

 

Employment during studies

Foreigners holding a temporary right of residence for studies can be employed in Romania without a work permit only with an individual employment contract for part-time work, lasting no longer than 4 hours per day.

2. Office for Non-EU citizens 

Adsress: str. Eforie, nr. 3-5, sector 5, Bucuresti
Phone:
021–310 13 24
Fax:
021–311 18 27

 Fisier de tip .jpg ! Untitled

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last updated at: April 21, 2017.