Registration

IMPORTANT 

According to the University of Bucharest Management’s decision from September 5th, 2017, the enrollement of students who previously have received the letter of acceptance for the academic year 2017-2018 is possible until September 29, 2017.

The registration after this date will be possible only based on a previous approval of the Dean of the Faculty.

Thank you for your understanding!

 

Conformément à la Décision de l’Université de Bucarest prise le 5 Septembre 2017, l’inscription des étudiants qui se trouvent déjà dans la possession de la lettre d’acceptation pour l’année académique 2017-2018, est possible jusqu’au 29 Septembre 2017.

Aucune inscription ne sera possible après cette date sans l’avis préalable du Doyen de la Faculté.

On vous remercie pour votre compréhension!

Fisier de tip .pdf ! deadline

 

 

Bachelor et Master Programs for non-EU citizens

For the admission process for Bachelor and Master programs you have to follow three steps:

Step 1: Obtaining the Letter of Acceptance. As a rule, the request for admission to study at the   University of Bucharest has to be sent to our University in order to get the Letter of Acceptance.  Please check here the minimum academic requierements for each countryFisier de tip .pdf ! minimum academic requirements . These requirements apply also for graduate studies level.

 

The documents you must send for this first step are:

  • Application form ENGLISH
            Fisier de tip .pdf ! application form
  • Demande d`application FRANCAIS
            Fisier de tip .pdf ! application form
  • Application form:
  • photocopy and authenticated translation of the study certificates (for residents of countries that have signed the Hague Convention, the Hague Apostille is requested (access the website: https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/apostilles/hague-apostille-country-list; for all the others the documents have to be endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Education and the Romanian Embassy in their homeland);
  • The Academic Transcripts - photocopy and authenticated translation (for residents of countries that have signed the Hague Convention, the Hague Apostille is requested (access the website: https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/apostilles/hague-apostille-country-list; for all the others the documents have to be authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Education and the Romanian Embassy in their homeland);
  • for programs offered in English/French language, an international language proficiency certificate (TOEFL, IELTS, Cambridge) is needed  with at least B2 level (we do not offer these certificates here); Candidates who can prove that the official language of their country is also English or French and that they have studied in this language are exempted from the language test.
  • photocopy and authenticated translation of the birth certificate;
  • photocopy of the passport;
  • copy of the National Identity Card or any other document proving your permanent residence (home address);
  • medical certificate (translated in a language widely spoken internationally);
  • one photo.

The application file has to be sent between April 18 - July 28, 2017, to the following address: Bd. Mihail Kogalniceanu, no. 36-46, Sector 5, 050107, Bucuresti, International Relations Office, University of Bucharest.

Further information is available at the University of Bucharest, the International Relations Office, tel. +40-21-307.73.21; fax +40-21-315.19.42., e-mail address: contact@externe.unibuc.ro

Step 2: Obtaining the Student Visa. Based on the Acceptance Letter (and payments where requested), applicants will receive the study visa from the Romanian Embassy in their country.

Step 3: The Enrollment at the International Relations Office. On your arrival in Romania, you present in person for registration, to the University of Bucharest, the following documents:

  • letter of acceptance (original);
  • proof of payment (original) for the paying students;
  • school certificate (mentioned above), in original;
  • passport and student visa;
  • a photo-copy of your birth certificate, translated and officially endorsed;
  • health certificate (translation in Romanian, French or English);
  • 3 photos ¾ cm;
  • an envelope dossier;

The candidates are requested to register before October 1st, the official opening date of the academic year.

For information regarding the Romanian educational system and ways to obtain a scholarship please access: http://www.edu.ro/index.php/articles/c1137/ and http://www.mae.ro/en/node/10251 

STUDY FEES:Fisier de tip .rtf ! tuition fees

PhD Program for non-EU citizens

For the admission process for PhD program you have to follow three steps:

Only university graduates with a Bachelor degree and a Master degree are entitled to enroll as doctoral students. The enrollment is possible after passing a preliminary examination. 

 Step 1: Obtaining the Letter of Acceptance. As a rule, the request for admission to study at the   University of Bucharest has to be sent to our University. Then we will send our approval to  the Ministry of Education in Bucharest so that you would receive the Acceptance Letter. 

The documents you must send are:

  • Application form:
  • photocopy and authenticated translation of the study certificates (for residents of countries that have signed the Hague Convention, the Hague Apostille is requested (access the website: https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/apostilles/hague-apostille-country-list; for all the others the documents have to be authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Education and the Romanian Embassy in their homeland);
  • the Academic Transcripts - photocopy and authenticated translation (for residents of countries that have signed the Hague Convention, the documents have to have the Hague Apostille (access the website: https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/apostilles/hague-apostille-country-list; for all the others the documents have to be authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Education and the Romanian Embassy in their homeland);
  • for programs offered in English/French language, an international language proficiency certificate (TOEFL, IELTS, Cambridge) is needed with at least B2 level (we do not offer these certificates here); Candidates who can prove that the official language of their country is also English or French and that they have studied in this language are exempted from the language test.
  • provisional agreement signed by a prospective PhD supervisor;
  • Curriculum Vitae;
  • photocopy and authenticated translation of the birth certificate;
  • marriage certificate, if available;
  • photocopy of the passport;
  • copy of the National Identity Card or any other document proving your permanent residence (home address);
  • medical certificate (translated in a language widely spoken internationally);
  • one photo.

The application file has to be sent between Avril 18 - July 28, 2017, to the following address: Bd. Mihail Kogalniceanu, no. 36-46, Sector 5, 050107, Bucuresti, International Relations Office, University of Bucharest.

Further information is available at the University of Bucharest, the International Relations Office, tel. +40-21-307.73.21; fax +40-21-315.19.42., e-mail address: contact@externe.unibuc.ro.

Step 2: Obtaining the Student Visa. Based on the Acceptance Letter (and payments where requested), applicants will receive the study visa from the Romanian Embassy in their country.

Step 3: The Enrollment at the International Relations Office. On your arrival in Romania, you present in person for the admission examination and registration, to the University of Bucharest, the following documents:

  • letter of acceptance (original);
  • proof of payment (original) for the paying students;
  • school certificates (mentioned above), in original;
  • passport and student visa;
  • a photo-copy of your birth certificate, translated and officially endorsed;
  • health certificate (translation in Romanian, French or English);
  • 3 photos ¾ cm;
  • an envelope dossier;

Usually the PhD admission colloquium is organized around mid-September. The candidates are requested to register before October 1st, the official opening date of the academic year.

For information regarding the Romanian educational system and ways to obtain a scholarship please access: http://www.edu.ro/index.php/articles/c1137/ and http://www.mae.ro/en/node/10251

STUDY FEES:Fisier de tip .rtf ! tuition fees

Programmes de Licence et de Master pour les citoyens non-européens

Pour l’inscription aux programmes de Licence ou de Master, il faut suivre la procédure suivante :

Ière Etape : Obtenir la Lettre d’Acceptation : La demande pour l’admission aux études à l’Université de Bucarest doit être envoyée au Bureau des Relations Internationales de l’Université de Bucarest, qui va envoyer son accord au Ministère de l’Education, de la Recherche et de l’Innovation à Bucarest, afin de recevoir la Lettre d’Acceptation. S'il vous plaît consultez la liste avec la moyenne minimum requise pour avoir accès au système d'enseignement roumain: Fisier de tip .pdf ! minimum academic requirements

 Les documents qu’il faut envoyer :

  • le formulaire d’application :http://www.unibuc.ro/uploads_en/29392/application_form.doc ; 
  • de copies traduites (en roumain, français ou anglais) et légalisées du : diplôme de baccalauréat pour les études de licence / diplôme de baccalauréat et diplôme de licence pour les études postuniversitaires (pour les ressortissants des pays signataires de la Convention de la Haye, l’Apostille de la Haye est requise – accéder ici pour plus d’information:  https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/apostilles/hague-apostille-country-list; pour tous les autres ressortissants, les diplômes doivent présenter le timbre du Ministère des Affaires Etrangères, du Ministère de l’Education et de l’Ambassade de Roumanie dans leur pays d’origine) ; 
  • le relevé de notes (traduit et légalisé) pour tous les diplômes (pour les ressortissants des pays signataires de la Convention de la Haye, l’Apostille de la Haye est requise – accéder ici pour plus d’information:  https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/apostilles/hague-apostille-country-list; pour tous les autres ressortissants, les diplômes doivent présenter cachet du Ministère des Affaires Etrangères, du Ministère de l’Education et de l’Ambassade de Roumanie dans leur pays d’origine) ;
  • pour des programmes d’études offerts en anglais ou en français, il faut présenter un certificat linguistique internationalement reconnu ayant au moins le niveau B2 ; Pour les candidats qui peuvent prouver que l’anglais ou le français est une des langues officielles dans leur pays d’origines le certificat linguistique n’est pas nécessaire.
  •  photocopie et traduction légalisée de l'acte de naissance;
  • photocopie du passeport;
  • une copie de la carte d'identite nationale ou tout autre document qui prouve la residence permanente (l'adresse); 
  • certificat médical (traduction légalisée dans une langue de circulation internationale);
  • une photo.


Le dossier doit être envoyé dans la période 18 Avril - 28 Juillet 2017 à l'adresse Bd. Mihail Kogalniceanu, no. 36 - 46, secteur 5, 050107, Bucarest, Roumanie (Bureau de Relations Internationales, Université de Bucarest).

Pour plus d’information contacter le Bureau des Relations Internationales de l’Université de Bucarest (tel. +4021 307 73 21,  +4021 307 73 22, adresse électronique: contact@externe.unibuc.ro).


IIème Etape. Obtenir le visa d’étudiant. Le visa d’étudiant est issu  par l’Ambassade de Roumanie au pays d’origine du candidat sur la base de la Lettre d’acceptation en original et le reçu de paiement toujours en original.

IIIème Etape : L’inscription auprès du Bureau des Relations Internationale. Lors de leur arrivée à Bucarest, les candidats doivent se présenter personnellement au Bureau des Relations Internationales, en apportant avec eux les documents suivants :

  • lettre d`acceptation - original;
  • reçu de paiement (là où le cas arrive) - original;
  • diplômes d’études – originaux ;
  • relevés de notes – originaux ;
  • photocopie et traduction légalisé de l'acte de naissance;
  • photocopie du passeport et du visa d’étudiant ;
  • certificat médical (traduction légalisé dans une langue de circulation internationale);
  • 3 photos ¾ cm;
  • un dossier.

Les candidats doivent s’inscrire avant le 1er Octobre, la date officielle du début de l’année académique.

Pour des informations concernant le system d’enseignement roumain et la manière dont vous pouvez postuler pour une bourse, s’il vous plait accédez sur:  http://www.edu.ro/index.php/articles/c1137/ et http://www.mae.ro/en/node/10251 

FRAIS DE SCOLARITE:Fisier de tip .rtf ! tuition fees

Programme de Doctorat pour les citoyens non-européens

Pour l’inscription au programme de Doctorat, il faut suivre la procédure suivante :

Au programme de Doctorat peuvent s’inscrire seulement des personnes qui possèdent à la fois un diplôme de licence et de master.  L’inscription sera possible seulement si les candidats ont passée avec succès l’examen d’entrée sous la forme d’un colloque organisé par l’Ecole Doctorale de la Faculté oui ils désirent suivre leurs études.

Ière Etape : Obtenir la Lettre d’Acceptation : La demande pour l’admission aux études à l’Université de Bucarest doit être envoyée au Bureau des Relations Internationales de l’Université de Bucarest, qui va envoyer son accord au Ministère de l’Education, de la Recherche et de l’Innovation à Bucarest, afin de recevoir la Lettre d’Acceptation.

 Les documents qu’il faut envoyer :

  • le formulaire d’application :http://www.unibuc.ro/uploads_en/29392/application_form.doc 
  • de copies traduites (en roumain, français ou anglais) et légalisées du : diplôme de baccalauréat pour les études de licence / diplôme de baccalauréat et diplôme de licence pour les études postuniversitaires (pour les ressortissants des pays signataires de la Convention de la Haye, l’Apostille de la Haye est requise – accéder ici pour plus d’information:  https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/apostilles/hague-apostille-country-list; pour tous les autres ressortissants, les diplômes doivent présenter le timbre du Ministère des Affaires Etrangères, du Ministère de l’Education et de l’Ambassade de Roumanie dans leur pays d’origine) ; 
  • le relevé de notes (traduit et légalisé) pour tous les diplômes (pour les ressortissants des pays signataires de la Convention de la Haye, l’Apostille de la Haye est requise– accéder ici pour plus d’information:  https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/apostilles/hague-apostille-country-list; pour tous les autres ressortissants, les diplômes doivent présenter cachet du Ministère des Affaires Etrangères, du Ministère de l’Education et de l’Ambassade de Roumanie dans leur pays d’origine) ;
  • pour des programmes d’études offerts en anglais ou en français, il faut présenter un certificat linguistique internationalement reconnu ayant au moins le niveau B2 ; Pour les candidats qui peuvent prouver que l’anglais ou le français est une des langues officielles dans leur pays d’origines le certificat linguistique n’est pas nécessaire.
  • accord provisoire signe par un possible coordonnateur de thèse ;
  • Curriculum Vitae ;
  • photocopie et traduction légalisée de l'acte de naissance;
  • photocopie du passeport;
  • une copie de la carte d'identite nationale ou tout autre document qui prouve la residence permanente (l'adresse);
  • certificat médical (traduction légalisée dans une langue de circulation internationale);
  • une photo .


Le dossier doit être envoyé dans la période 18 Avril - 28 Juillet 2017 à l'adresse Bd. Mihail Kogalniceanu, no. 36 - 46, secteur 5, 050107, Bucarest, Roumanie (Bureau de Relations Internationales, Université de Bucarest).

Pour plus d’information contacter le Bureau des Relations Internationales de l’Université de Bucarest (tel. +4021 307 73 21,  +4021 307 73 22, adresse électronique: contact@externe.unibuc.ro).


IIème Etape. Obtenir le visa d’étudiant. Le visa d’étudiant est issu  par l’Ambassade de Roumanie au pays d’origine du candidat sur la base de la Lettre d’acceptation en original et le reçu de paiement toujours en original.

IIIème Etape : L’inscription auprès du Bureau des Relations Internationale. Lors de leur arrivée à Bucarest, les candidats doivent se présenter personnellement au Bureau des Relations Internationales pour l’inscription et pour des informations concernant le colloque, en apportant avec eux les documents suivants :

  • lettre d`acceptation - original;
  • reçu de paiement (là où le cas arrive) - original;
  • diplômes d’études – originaux ;
  • relevés de notes – originaux ;
  • photocopie et traduction légalisé de l'acte de naissance;
  • photocopie du passeport et du visa d’étudiant ;
  • certificat médical (traduction légalisé dans une langue de circulation internationale);
  • 3 photos ¾ cm;
  • un dossier.

D’habitude le colloque d’admission au programme de doctorat est organisé dans la première partie du mois de Septembre. Les candidats doivent s’inscrire avant le 1er Octobre, la date officielle du début de l’année académique.

Pour des informations concernant le system d’enseignement roumain et la manière dont vous pouvez postuler pour une bourse, s’il vous plait accédez sur:  http://www.edu.ro/index.php/articles/c1137/ et http://www.mae.ro/en/node/10251 

FRAIS DE SCOLARITE:Fisier de tip .rtf ! tuition fees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Last updated at: September 11, 2017.